Did you know that gelatin isn’t vegan? Heck, it’s not even vegetarian. Gelatin is made from bones and tissue from cattle and other animals… or at least it used to be. Scientists have developed a way to create a better quality gelatin from human proteins. Human gelatin is thought to be healthier than animal gelatin which can cause reactions in human immune systems or even carry diseases. Technically, eating human gelatin won’t make anyone a cannibal (since you’re not eating flesh), but could this be the first step towards a Soylent Green future?


Related Categories: Food
Check it out
Incredible Things